Autos,Featured

Toyota Car Prices in Pakistan Increased by Up to 7 Lac Rupees

Toyota Car Prices in Pakistan Increased by Up to 7 Lac Rupees

Bad news for Toyota lovers as the company has increased the prices of its vehicles in Pakistan. The good news is, the prices of some Toyota cars have not increased. The increase in the dollar rate (again) has started to show its effects on the automobile industry. But the reason is not only the increased foreign exchange rate this time. Here, we will show you the latest Toyota car prices in Pakistan, the reason behind this price hike, and its impacts.

Here are the new Toyota car prices in Pakistan:

Toyota Yaris Price in Pakistan 

VariantOld prices (Rs)New prices (Rs)Price Difference (Rs)
Yaris GLI M/T 1.33,539,0003,539,0000
Yaris GLI CVT 1.33,769,0003,769,0000
Yaris ATIV M/T 1.33,729,0003,729,0000
Yaris ATIV CVT 1.33,929,0003,929,0000
Yaris ATIV X M/T 1.54,009,0004,009,0000
Yaris ATIV X CVT 1.54,259,0004,259,0000

Toyota Corolla Price in Pakistan

VariantOld prices (Rs)New prices (Rs)Price Difference (Rs)
Corolla Altis X M/T 1.64,569,0004,569,0000
Corolla Altis X A/T 1.64,789,0004,979,000190,000 (+4%)
Corolla Altis X A/T 1.6 Special Edition5,279,0005,479,000200,000 (+4%)
Corolla Altis X CVT 1.85,269,0005,639,000370,000 (+7%)
Corolla Altis X CVT-i 1.8 (Beige Interior)5,709,0005,709,0000
Corolla Altis X CVT-i 1.8 (Black Interior)5,749,0005,749,0000

The new price of Toyota Corolla Altis X CVT 1.8 is effective from 29-Nov-2022. The orders before or as of Nov-28-2022 with full payment to be paid on or before 20-Dec-2022 will be invoiced at the old price.

Toyota Fortuner Price in Pakistan

VariantOld prices (Rs)New prices (Rs)Price Difference (Rs)
Fortuner 2.7 G11,579,00011,579,0000
Fortuner 2.7 V13,259,00013,259,0000
Fortuner 2.8 Sigma 413,969,00013,969,0000
Fortuner Legender14,699,00014,699,0000

Post an Ad For Free

✓ Get Access to 30 Million Active Buyers

✓ Get the Best Possible Price

✓ Sell Your Car in less than 24 Hours

Toyota Hilux and Revo Price in Pakistan 

VariantOld prices (Rs)New prices (Rs)Price Difference (Rs)
Hilux 4×2 Deckless5,159,0005,529,000370,000 (+7%)
Hilux 4×2 Single Cabin5,559,0005,959,000400,000 (+7%)
Hilux 4×2 UPSPEC5,589,0005,989,000400,000 (+7%)
Hilux 2TR5,359,0005,739,000380,000 (+7%)
Hilux 4×4 Single Cabin7,339,0007,879,000540,000 (+7%)
Hilux E8,449,0009,069,000620,000 (+7%) 
Hilux Revo G Manual 2.89,169,0009,839,000670,000 (+7%)
Hilux Revo G Automatic 2.89,609,00010,309,000700,000 (+7%)
Hilux Revo V Automatic 10,599,00010,599,0000
Hilux Revo Roco11,179,00011,179,0000

These prices are effective from 17-Nov-2022. You need to see the official terms and conditions which are as follows,

toyota-car-prices-in-pakistan-november-2022

Why Price Hike Now?

Toyota Indus Motor Company (IMC) has become the first company to increase the prices of its cars this month. The reasons mentioned are an increase in the cost of raw materials, foreign exchange rate, utility and overhead expenses (increased in electricity prices), and economic uncertainties. 

It is important to note that Toyota decreased its car prices in August when the dollar rate came down. 

Conclusion

The impact of this price hike is obvious. The company‚Äôs sales are most likely to be affected negatively. We recently showed you that Toyota’s year-on-year sales have declined sharply (-55%).

This price hike may further decrease car sales as compared to the previous year. Due to this, customers are more likely to buy used Toyota cars as these vehicles are going (or already gone) out of their budget. But you still have a chance to buy the new Toyota cars that are still available at old prices.

After this price increase, we may also see other car manufacturers rush to increase the price of their cars.

Is this price hike by Toyota justified? Tell us in the comment section below.

Download the OLX App Now!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *